Is Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory turkey sausage with a firm, sliceable texture; reviewers often note straightforward smoke flavor and consistent firmness. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or sliced for sandwiches, omelets, pasta, and casseroles. Users cite convenience and versatility for quick meals, while opinions vary on intensity of smoke and overall seasoning and value.
Why it's not vegan
- made with beef collagen casing
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- dextrose
- natural flavors
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory turkey sausage with a firm, sliceable texture; reviewers often note straightforward smoke flavor and consistent firmness. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or sliced for sandwiches, omelets, pasta, and casseroles. Users cite convenience and versatility for quick meals, while opinions vary on intensity of smoke and overall seasoning and value.
Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Hardwood Smoked Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Dried Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.. Made With Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


