Is BUTCHER'S RESERVE STEAK SAUCE, BUTCHER'S RESERVE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • concentrate beef stock
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor

concentrate beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), ONION, BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, HONEY, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), PLUM PUREE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONCENTRATE BEEF STOCK (BEEF STOCK, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, VEGETABLE STOCK [CARROT, CELERY, ONION, LEEK, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATO, PARSLEY, GARLIC]), SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.

Check BUTCHER'S RESERVE STEAK SAUCE, BUTCHER'S RESERVE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingTopping