Is Butcher's Select Seasoned & Sliced Beef Brisket Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef brisket
- natural flavors
- of natural flavors
beef brisket
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Brisket, Water, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Dry Vinegar, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Paprika, Bbq Sauce: Ketchup (tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Water, Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Tomato Paste (tomatoes), Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavor (water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Salt, Corn Starch, Bourbon, Spices.
Check Butcher's Select Seasoned & Sliced Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butcher's Select Seasoned & Sliced Beef Brisket in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk
ROTISSERIE SEASONED THIN SLICED CHICKEN BREAST, ROTISSERIE SEASONED
Roli Roti Butcher's Organic Beef Bone Broth, 24 Fl Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


