Is Butlers Milk Chocolate Bar, Honeycomb, 3.52 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl monostearate
- calcium carbonate
glyceryl monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring: Natural Vanilla, Honeycomb, White Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Brown Sugar, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Crisp Rice, Rice Flour, Malt Extract Salt, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier: Glyceryl Monostearate, Hazelnuts, (Milk Chocolate Contains: 32% Cocoa Solids Minimum, 20% Milk Solids Minimum)
Check Butlers Milk Chocolate Bar, Honeycomb, 3.52 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butlers Milk Chocolate Bar, Honeycomb, 3.52 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Where to buy
Butlers Milk Chocolate Bar, Honeycomb, 3.52 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


