Is Butter Beans and Corn Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- pasteurized cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, butter beans, shoepeg corn, chicken base (chicken meat including natural chicken juices, salt, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (soy, corn), sugar, potato flour, natural flavor, autolyzed yeast extract, carrot powder, turmeric), contains 2% or less of: butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavorings), corn starch, salt, spice.
Check Butter Beans and Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Beans and Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Cup, Can, Pouch, Bowl


