Is BUTTER CAKE GOOEY ON-A-STICK DESSERTS, BUTTER CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter with natural flavor
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE MIX [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUM], POWDERED SUGAR, EGGS, CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUM)], BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)

Check BUTTER CAKE GOOEY ON-A-STICK DESSERTS, BUTTER CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ButteryVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go