Is Butter Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized light cream
  • non-fat milk
  • sour cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes
  • yogurt

pasteurized light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Tomato (water, diced tomato, tomato paste, tomato juice, salt, calcium chloride, citric acid), Cream, Water, Onions, Yogurt (pasteurized Grade A milk, cultures), Soybean Oil, Butter, Cashews, Sour Cream (cultures, pasteurized light cream, non-fat milk, enzymes), Sugar, Spices, Ginger, Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavoring.

Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.