Is Butter Chicken Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Tomato (water, diced tomato, tomato paste, tomato juice, salt, calcium chloride, citric acid), Cream, Water, Onions, Yogurt (pasteurized Grade A milk, cultures), Soybean Oil, Butter, Cashews, Sour Cream (cultures, pasteurized light cream, non-fat milk, enzymes), Sugar, Spices, Ginger, Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavoring.

Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.