Is Butter Chicken Frozen Entree 280 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice, Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Crushed Tomatoes, Cream (Cream, Milk), Onion, Canola Oil, Butter, Chicken Broth Concentrate (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Flavour, Modified Potato Starch), Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Spices, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extract, Chili Pepper

Check Butter Chicken Frozen Entree 280 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butter Chicken Frozen Entree 280 g is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go