Is Butter Chicken Frozen Entree 280 g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavour
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast fillets
  • chicken broth concentrate
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets

chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice, Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Crushed Tomatoes, Cream (Cream, Milk), Onion, Canola Oil, Butter, Chicken Broth Concentrate (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Flavour, Modified Potato Starch), Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Spices, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extract, Chili Pepper

Check Butter Chicken Frozen Entree 280 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Butter Chicken Frozen Entree 280 g is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go