Is Butter Chicken Rice Meal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter powder
  • yogurt
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

14mins Cooked White Rice (Water, Rice), CAULIFLOWER (17%), COOKED M. RINATED CHICKEN BREAST (12%) Chicken Powder, Ground Cardamom, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Breast, Whey Powder (Milk), Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic owder, Tomato Powder, Paprika Extract, Vinegar Turmeric), Water, SPINACH (7%), Fried Onion (Onions, Sunflower Oil), Tomatoes, BUTTER POWDER (MILK) (1.5%), Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Garlic, Ginger, Cream (Milk), Tomaro Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Jalapeño Potassium Meta olsulphite), Rice Starch, Vegetable Stock Powder (Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Carrot Powder, Peppers, Salt, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Preservative Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Sunflower Oil, Dried Lovage, Ground White Pepper), Mint, Sugar, Ground Cardamom, Crushed Red Chillies, Ground Turmeric, Paprika Powder, Cumin Seeds, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Fennel Seeds, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Fenugreek, Brown Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Ginger. WARMING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Butter Chicken Rice Meal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go