Is Butter Chicken Sauce - 12oz - Good & Gather™ Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, moderately spiced sauce with a creamy, velvety texture favored for simmering with protein or vegetables. Common uses include quick stovetop meals, over rice or with flatbread, and as a ready-made base for weeknight dinners. Reviews often note convenience, consistent texture, and variable perceptions of heat and sweetness levels, generally.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, moderately spiced sauce with a creamy, velvety texture favored for simmering with protein or vegetables. Common uses include quick stovetop meals, over rice or with flatbread, and as a ready-made base for weeknight dinners. Reviews often note convenience, consistent texture, and variable perceptions of heat and sweetness levels, generally.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Butter, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Paste (Chicken Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Flour, Chicken Flavor, Dried Chicken Broth, Dried Carrot, Spices, Turmeric Color), Sugar, Seasoning (Spices, Dried Garlic, Salt, Dried Onion, Beet Powder, Papain), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose, Spice, Ginger, Garlic, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Citric Acid, Spice Extract.
Check Butter Chicken Sauce - 12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken Sauce - 12oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Butter Chicken Sauce - 12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


