Is BUTTER CHICKEN SAUCE KIT, BUTTER CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CASHEW NUTS, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC, GINGER, SALT, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (BUTTER). MARINADE: GARLIC, WATER, GINGER, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, LEMON JUICE, SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (NATURAL COLOR), LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID. SPICE MIX: CASSIA, CLOVES, BLACK CARDAMOM.

Check BUTTER CHICKEN SAUCE KIT, BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep