Is BUTTER CHICKEN SAUCE KIT, BUTTER CHICKEN Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew nuts

cashew nuts

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CASHEW NUTS, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC, GINGER, SALT, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (BUTTER). MARINADE: GARLIC, WATER, GINGER, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, LEMON JUICE, SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (NATURAL COLOR), LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID. SPICE MIX: CASSIA, CLOVES, BLACK CARDAMOM.

Check BUTTER CHICKEN SAUCE KIT, BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep