Is Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • single cream
  • pieces in a butter sauce made with cream
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pieces in a butter sauce made with cream, served with cardamom, Ingredients Pilau Rice (38%) (Water, White Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Extract, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Cloves), Marinated Chicken (21%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Potato Starch, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Cumin, Ginger, Allspice, Cloves, Nutmeg, Fennel, Dill, Mace, Black Pepper, Chilli), Paprika, Salt, Green Chillies, Chopped Coriander, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Colour (Paprika extract)), Water, Single Cream (Milk) (13%), Tomato Purée, Butter (Milk) (3%), Onion, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Ground Coriander, Salt, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Cumin, Ginger, Allspice, Cloves, Nutmeg, Fennel, Dill, Mace, Black Pepper, Chilli), Ground Cumin, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Ground White Pepper, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cinnamon. 18% Chicken. Allergy Advice

Check Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep