Is Woolworths Butter Chicken & Rice NULL 375g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • marinated chicken
  • rspca approved chicken
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter flavour
  • butter
  • 1422
  • butter chicken sauce

marinated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (49%) (Water, Rice), Butter Chicken Sauce (34%) (Tomato (16%) (Reconstituted Tomato Paste, Diced Tomato), Citric Acid), Water, Cream (4%) (Milk), Thickener (1422), Brown Sugar, Butter (1%) (Milk), Onion Flakes, Spices and Herbs, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Colour (160c), Butter Flavour (Milk), Lemon Juice Concentrate), Marinated Chicken (17%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken, Water, Ginger, Garlic, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Colour (160c), Salt).

Check Woolworths Butter Chicken & Rice NULL 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Butter Chicken & Rice NULL 375g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go