Is Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • cream
  • butter concentrate
  • butter sauce

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
butter concentrate
butter sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS WHITE CHICKEN, BUTTER SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, CREAM, TOMATOES [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], ONION, WATER, BUTTER CONCENTRATE [CULTURED CREAM, SALT], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, JALAPEÑO, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARDAMOM OLEORESIN), WATER, SUGAR, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish