Is Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized light cream
  • non-fat milk
  • sour cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • yogurt

pasteurized light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Tomato (water, diced tomato, tomato paste, tomato juice, salt, calcium chloride, citric acid), Cream, Water, Onions, Yogurt (pasteurized Grade A milk, cultures), Soybean Oil, Butter, Cashews, Sour Cream (cultures, pasteurized light cream, non-fat milk, enzymes), Sugar, Spices, Ginger, Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavoring.

Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.