Is Butter Chicken Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- clarified butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), TOMATO CURRY SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT MILK [COCONUT CREAM, WATER], TOMATO PASTE [TOMATO], CLARIFIED BUTTER [MILK], SPICES, COCONUT NECTAR, SEA SALT, CILANTRO, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GINGER PUREE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), GREEN PEAS.
Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


