Is Butter Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), TOMATO CURRY SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT MILK [COCONUT CREAM, WATER], TOMATO PASTE [TOMATO], CLARIFIED BUTTER [MILK], SPICES, COCONUT NECTAR, SEA SALT, CILANTRO, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GINGER PUREE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), GREEN PEAS.

Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.