Is Butter Chicken Tree Nut Free?
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut cream
- coconut nectar
- coconut milk
coconut cream
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), TOMATO CURRY SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT MILK [COCONUT CREAM, WATER], TOMATO PASTE [TOMATO], CLARIFIED BUTTER [MILK], SPICES, COCONUT NECTAR, SEA SALT, CILANTRO, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GINGER PUREE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), GREEN PEAS.
Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


