Is Coles Kitchen Butter Chicken | 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • yoghurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Marinated Chicken (30%) [RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (87%), Water, Yoghurt (Milk) (4.5%), Canola Oil, Garlic Paste, Crushed Ginger, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Cumin, Coriander, Chilli Powder, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Garam Masala], Cream (Milk) (18.5%), Red Masala Paste (11%) [Water, Tomato Paste, Onion Flakes, Canola Oil, Red Garam Masala, Crushed Garlic, Crushed Ginger, Garam Masala], Tomato Paste (10%) [Tomato, Acidity Regulator (330)], Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Garam Masala, Natural Preservative (234), Salt.

Check Coles Kitchen Butter Chicken | 350g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch