Is Butter Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- dairy
- butter
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Butter, Sugar, Shortening, Eggs, Corn Flour, Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin (e322), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (e471)), Permitted Flavour, Salt, Blackcurrants, Desiccated Coconut, Baking Powder And Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate (e500). Contains Statement: Wheat (gluten), Eggs, Dairy And Soy Products.
Check Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Butter Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


