Is BUTTER CREAM EGG CANDIES, BUTTER CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter flavoring
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, BUTTER FLAVORING, PROPYLENE GYLCOL, INVERTASE, XANTHAN GUM, U.S. CERTIFIED NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND COLORS, FD&C YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6, BENZOATE OF SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check BUTTER CREAM EGG CANDIES, BUTTER CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTER CREAM EGG CANDIES, BUTTER CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go