Is BUTTER FLAVORED FLAKY JUMBO BISCUITS, BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors
dextrose
vitamin b2

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], SKIM MILK, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND BHT AND TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), COLORED WITH (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SOY FLOUR.

Check BUTTER FLAVORED FLAKY JUMBO BISCUITS, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee