Is BUTTER FLAVORED TEXAS STYLE BISCUITS, BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), COLORED WITH (YELLOW 5, BETA CAROTENE, YELLOW 6).
Check BUTTER FLAVORED TEXAS STYLE BISCUITS, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER FLAVORED TEXAS STYLE BISCUITS, BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Bread · Piece


