Is BUTTER FLAVORED TEXAS STYLE BISCUITS, BUTTER Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

modified wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched bleached flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), COLORED WITH (YELLOW 5, BETA CAROTENE, YELLOW 6).

Check BUTTER FLAVORED TEXAS STYLE BISCUITS, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSide Dish