Is Butter flavoured table syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hometown Food Company offers a butter-flavored table syrup as part of its line of baking products. Made from organic ingredients, this syrup provides a unique and appealing taste. Although there is no specific information about what people say about this product, based on the positive reception of other Hometown Food Company products, it is likely that people would appreciate the taste of the butter-flavored table syrup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose, Liquid Sugar, Water, Natural and Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour (Sulphites), Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Maltol.

Check Butter flavoured table syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butter flavoured table syrup is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaMetro

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking