Is BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- butter
- dairy product solids
- disodium inosinate
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES*, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION*, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID.
Check BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


