Is BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • dairy product solids

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION*, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID.

Check BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButteryHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep