Is BUTTER & HERB INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- butter
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATO, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), BHT (PRESERVATIVE).
Check BUTTER & HERB INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER & HERB INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Dried


