Is BUTTER & HERB INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- diglycerides
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATO, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), BHT (PRESERVATIVE).
Check BUTTER & HERB INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER & HERB INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Dried


