Is Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- natural flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO® POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN), WHEY, SALT, DRIED CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARSLEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICE, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.
Check Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Packet, Powder, Kit


