Is Butter Mints By Sainsbury's Butter Mints Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cows milk
  • butter
  • hydrolysed milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Butter (cows’ Milk) (9%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavourings, Hydrolysed Milk Protein (cows’ Milk), Colour: Plain Caramel. Contains Milk.

Check Butter Mints By Sainsbury's Butter Mints against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyButtery
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go