Is BUTTER PECAN FLAVORED 1/2 THE FAT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Pecans (Pecans, Soybean Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Cream, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check BUTTER PECAN FLAVORED 1/2 THE FAT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTER PECAN FLAVORED 1/2 THE FAT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping