Is Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 1 pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter pecan flavor concentrate water
  • liquid butter concentrate soy-bean oil
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream mix

organic butter pecan flavor concentrate water

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Mix (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Liquid Butter Concentrate Soy-bean Oil, Natural Flavor, Turmeric And Annatto (For Color), Tocopherol (To Preserve Freshness), Organic Butter Pecan Flavor Concentrate Water, Glycerin, Natural,ganic Flavor, Pure Vanilla Extract

Check Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping