Is BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- 2% of sweetened condensed milk
- butter
- nonfat milk
2% of sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, PECANS (PECANS ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, BUTTER, MOLASSES, SALT, CORNSTARCH-MODIFIED, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


