Is BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- butter pecan base
- pasteurized condensed skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CREAM, CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL), BUTTER PECAN BASE (CANE SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC SUGARED EGG YOLKS (ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM).
Check BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


