Is Butter pecan ice cream with pecan pieces, butter pecan Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- skim milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim milk, cream, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, pecan pieces (roasted in cottonseed oil, butter, salt), whey, contains 2% or less of mono - and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, carrageenan, natural flavors, caramel color.
Check Butter pecan ice cream with pecan pieces, butter pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter pecan ice cream with pecan pieces, butter pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


