Is BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED PECAN PIECES ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, cream, sugar, pecan pieces (roasted in cottonseed oil, butter, salt), corn syrup, whey, contains 2% or less of natural flavor, mono- and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, carrageenan, annatto (color)

Check BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED PECAN PIECES ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED PECAN PIECES ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go