Is Butter Pecan ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECAN PIECES (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), CARAMEL (COLOR)

Check Butter Pecan ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing