Is BUTTER PECAN LIGHT CHURNED STYLE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, PECANS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG YOLKS. MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, COTTONSEED OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BUTTER PECAN LIGHT CHURNED STYLE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping