Is BUTTER PECAN LIGHT CHURNED STYLE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, PECANS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG YOLKS. MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, COTTONSEED OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BUTTER PECAN LIGHT CHURNED STYLE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping