Is Butter popcorn flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Quaker Crispy Minis Sea Salt and Lime rice chips are low in saturated fat and made with whole grain brown rice. This imported product is a crispy minis variant, with butter popcorn flavor not mentioned in the provided facts. The product has 90 calories per 20 gram serving. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific flavor of crispy minis.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), SUNFLOWER OIL. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Butter popcorn flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butter popcorn flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go