Is Butter popcorn flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Quaker Crispy Minis Sea Salt and Lime rice chips are low in saturated fat and made with whole grain brown rice. This imported product is a crispy minis variant, with butter popcorn flavor not mentioned in the provided facts. The product has 90 calories per 20 gram serving. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific flavor of crispy minis.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), SUNFLOWER OIL. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Butter popcorn flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butter popcorn flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go