Is Butter Puff Pastry Lidl Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ES Masa de hojaldre fresca con mantequilla, para hornear. Enrollada en papel de hornear. Ingredientes: harina de trigo, agua, 17% mantequilla, alcohol etílico, almidón de trigo, gluten de trigo, azúcar, sal, acidulante: ácido citrico; antioxidante: ácido ascórbico. Conservar entre +2°C y +8°C. Consumir preferentemente antes del: ver parte delantera. Una vez abierto, c de inmediato. No consumir el producto crudo. Cocinar completamente el producto antes de consumirlo. consumir Lidl Supermercados S.A.U., Pol. Ind. El Saladar II, c/ Pontevedra 7, ES-30564 Lorquí (Murcia) Peso neto: 230 ge Mado de pre LIDL - OSOLLI

Check Butter Puff Pastry Lidl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.