Is Exceptional by ASDA Butter Roast Turkey Breast 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast*, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (1%), Dextrose, Salt, *Made with 105g of Turkey per 100g of finished product

Check Exceptional by ASDA Butter Roast Turkey Breast 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking