Is BUTTER ROLLS, SAVORY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • nonfat milk

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, YEAST, UNSALTED BUTTER, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID.

Check BUTTER ROLLS, SAVORY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSide DishMeal Prep