Is butter scotch ice cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- cream
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, sugar, modified milk ingredients, butterscotch marble (glucose/fructose, water, modified milk ingredients, modified corn starch, sugar, artificial flavour, salt, colour (contains tartrazine), xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, dimethylpolysiloxane), glucose solids, calcium sulfate, mono - and diglycerides, dextrose, carob bean gum, guar gum, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural/artificial flavour, colour (contains tartrazine), Ingrédients: Crème, sucre, substances laitières modifiées, marbré au caramel écossais (glucose - fructose, eau, substances laitières modifiées, amidon de mais modifié, sucre, arôme artificiel, sel, colorant [contient tartrazine], gomme xanthane, sorbate de potassium, diměthylpolysiloxane), matière sèche de glucose, sulfate de calcium, mono et diglycérides, dextrose, gomme de caroube, gomme de guar, gomme de cellulose, polysorbate 80, carraghénine, arômes naturel et artificiel, colorant (contient tartrazine), 1003427/881609
Check butter scotch ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open butter scotch ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


