Is butter scotch ice cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono et diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural/artificial flavour
  • dextrose

mono et diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, sugar, modified milk ingredients, butterscotch marble (glucose/fructose, water, modified milk ingredients, modified corn starch, sugar, artificial flavour, salt, colour (contains tartrazine), xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, dimethylpolysiloxane), glucose solids, calcium sulfate, mono - and diglycerides, dextrose, carob bean gum, guar gum, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural/artificial flavour, colour (contains tartrazine), Ingrédients: Crème, sucre, substances laitières modifiées, marbré au caramel écossais (glucose - fructose, eau, substances laitières modifiées, amidon de mais modifié, sucre, arôme artificiel, sel, colorant [contient tartrazine], gomme xanthane, sorbate de potassium, diměthylpolysiloxane), matière sèche de glucose, sulfate de calcium, mono et diglycérides, dextrose, gomme de caroube, gomme de guar, gomme de cellulose, polysorbate 80, carraghénine, arômes naturel et artificiel, colorant (contient tartrazine), 1003427/881609

Check butter scotch ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking